More Information about 72-hour Free Stay in Beijing

20121212082306109

Foreign citizens, who can enjoy the new 72-hour visa-free policy, must hold valid passports or effective international travel documents, meet the entry requirements of the destination countries or regions and possess the flight tickets or relevant documents with confirmed dates and seats to the third country or region within 72 hours via the Capital Airport.

Tourists shall prepare the departure tickets ready before entering Beijing. Those who do not book the flight tickets are not in the beneficiary list of 72-hour visa-free stay. This policy is only for layover visitors leaving for the third country or region. Additionally, 72-hour visa-free policy is only for passengers from Beijing Airport. Those who enter Beijing from other transportation means such as railways can not enjoy this policy.

Visa-free visitors can stay in Beijing for up to 72 hours. During this period, they are not allowed to leave Beijing for other provinces or cities without permission. Beijing Airport shall be the final departure port as well. In case of force majeure, layover visitors can apply for visa with Beijing Entry-Exit related department.